CCPA Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy was last updated on February 14, 2023.

This Privacy Policy describes our policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of your information when you use the Service and informs you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

We use your personal data to provide and improve the service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy was generated from the TermsFeed CCPA Privacy Policy Template .

Interpretation and definitions

Interpretation

Words whose initial letter is capitalized have meanings defined under the following conditions. The following definitions have the same meaning regardless of whether they appear in the singular or plural.

Definitions

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy:

  • "Account" means a unique account created to allow you to access our Service or parts of our Service.

  • "Business" , for purposes of the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), refers to the Company as the entity that collects Consumers' personal information and determines the purposes and means of, or on whose behalf, the Consumers' personal information is processed are collected and which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of consumers' personal information, which operates in the State of California.

  • "Company" (referred to as "the Company", "We", "We" or "Our" in this Agreement) refers to ISOVITA

  • "Country" refers to Italy.

  • "Consumer" for purposes of the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) means an individual who is a California resident. A resident, as defined by law, includes (1) any individual who is in the US for a purpose other than temporary or transient, and (2) any individual who is domiciled in the US who is outside the US for a temporary purpose or transitory transitory purpose.

  • "Cookies" are small files that are placed on your computer, mobile or any other device by a website, containing details of your browsing history on that website, among its many uses.

  • "Data Controller" , for the purposes of the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), refers to the Company as the legal entity which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of Personal Data.

  • "Device" means any device that can access the Service such as a computer, mobile phone or digital tablet.

  • "Do Not Track" (DNT) is a concept promoted by US regulators, especially the US Federal Trade Commission (FTC), for the Internet industry to develop and implement a mechanism that allows Internet users to monitor the tracking of their online activities on websites.

  • "Personal Data" is any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual.

    For purposes of the CCPA, Personal Data means any information that identifies, refers to, describes, or could be associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, to you.

  • "Sale" , for purposes of the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), means the sale, rental, release, disclosure, dissemination, making available, transfer, or otherwise communication, orally, in writing, or by electronic or other means, a consumer's personal information to another company or third party for monetary or other consideration.

  • "Service" refers to the website.

  • "Service Provider" means any natural or legal person who processes data on behalf of the Company. Refers to third party companies or individuals employed by Company to facilitate the Service, to provide the Service on behalf of Company, to perform Service-related services, or to assist Company in analyzing how the Service is used.

  • "Usage Data" refers to data collected automatically, either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

  • "Website" refers to ISOVITA, accessible from https://salute-e-sport-1526.myshopify.com

  • "You" means the person accessing or using the Service, or the company or other legal entity on whose behalf such person is accessing or using the Service, as applicable.

Collection and use of personal data

Types of data collected

Personal data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address

  • Name and surname

  • Telephone number

  • Address, State, Province, Zip Code, City

  • Usage data

Usage data

Usage Data is collected automatically when you use the Service.

Usage Data may include information such as your device's Internet protocol address (for example, IP address), browser type, browser version, pages of our Service that you visit, time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When you access the Service on or through a mobile device, we may collect certain information automatically, including but not limited to the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device's unique ID, your device's IP address mobile phone, operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser used, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service or when you access the Service from or through a mobile device.

Tracking Technologies and Cookies

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track activity on our Service and store certain information. Tracking technologies used are beacons, tags and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service. The technologies we use may include:

  • Cookies or Browser Cookies. A cookie is a small file placed on your device. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some parts of our service. Unless you have adjusted your browser settings to refuse cookies, our Service may use cookies.
  • Web beacons. Some sections of our Service and our emails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also known as clear gifs, pixel tags and single-pixel gifs) that allow us, for example, to count users who have visited such pages or opened an email and for other website statistics (for example, logging the popularity of a particular section and checking system and server integrity).

Cookies can be "persistent" or "session". Persistent cookies remain on your personal computer or mobile device when you go offline, while session cookies are deleted as soon as you close your web browser.

We use both session and persistent cookies for the purposes set out below:

  • Necessary / essential cookies

    Type: Session cookie

    Managed by: Us

    Purpose: These cookies are essential to provide you with services available through the website and to allow you to use some of its features. They help authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts. Without these cookies, the services you have requested cannot be provided and we only use these cookies to provide you with those services.

  • Cookies Policy / Notice Acceptance Cookies

    Type: persistent cookies

    Managed by: Us

    Purpose: These cookies identify whether users have accepted the use of cookies on the website.

  • Functionality cookies

    Type: persistent cookies

    Managed by: Us

    Purpose: These cookies allow us to remember choices you make while using the website, such as remembering your login details or language preferences. The purpose of these cookies is to provide you with a more personal experience and to avoid you having to re-enter your preferences each time you use the website.

  • Tracking and performance cookies

    Type: persistent cookies

    Managed by: Third party

    Purpose: These cookies are used to track information about traffic to the website and how users use the website. The information collected through these cookies can directly or indirectly identify you as an individual visitor. This is because the information collected is typically linked to a pseudonymous identifier associated with the device you use to access the Website. We may also use these cookies to test new pages, features or new website functions to see how our users react.

For more information about the cookies we use and your choices regarding cookies, please visit our Cookie Policy or the Cookies section of our Privacy Policy.

Use of your personal data

The Company may use Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our Service , including to monitor usage of our Service.

  • To manage your account: to manage your registration as a user of the service. The Personal Data you provide may give you access to various features of the Service that are available to you as a registered user.

  • For performance of a contract: the development, compliance and performance of the purchase agreement for the products, items or services you have purchased or any other agreement with Us through the Service.

  • To contact you: to contact you by email, telephone call, SMS or other equivalent forms of electronic communication, such as push notifications from a mobile application relating to updates or informational communications relating to the contracted features, products or services, including updates of security, when necessary or reasonable for their implementation.

  • To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events we offer which are similar to those you have already purchased or inquired about, unless you have opted out of receiving such information.

  • To manage your inquiries: to participate and manage your inquiries to us.

  • For business transfers: We may use your information to evaluate or conduct a merger, assignment, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of a bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, where personal data held by us about users of our service is among the transferred assets.

  • For Other Purposes : We may use your information for other purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns, and to evaluate and improve our service, products, services, marketing and your experience.

We may share your personal information in the following situations:

  • With service providers: We may share your personal information with service providers to monitor and analyze the use of our service, for payment processing, to contact you.
  • For corporate transfers: We may share or transfer your personal information in connection with, or in the negotiations of, any merger, sale of Company assets, financing or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.
  • With Affiliates: We may share your information with our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. Affiliates include our parent company and any other subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that we control or are under common control with us.
  • With Business Partners: We may share your information with our business partners to offer you certain products, services or promotions.
  • With Other Users: When you share personal information or otherwise interact in public areas with other users, that information may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed externally.
  • With your consent : We may disclose your personal information for any other purpose with your consent.

Retention of your personal data

The Company will only keep your personal data for as long as necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your personal data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

The Company will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of Our Service, or when We are legally required to retain this data for longer periods of time.

Transfer of your personal data

Your information, including Personal Data, is processed at the Company's operating offices and in any other place where the parties involved in the processing are located. It means that this information may be transferred to - and held on - computers located outside your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where data protection laws may differ from those in your jurisdiction.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your consent to that transfer.

The Company will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your personal data will take place to an organization or a country unless they are in put in place adequate controls, including the security of your data and other personal information.

Disclosure of your personal data

Business transaction

If the Company is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your personal data may be transferred. We will provide notice before your personal data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

Law enforcement

Under certain circumstances, the Company may be required to disclose your personal data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (such as a court or government agency).

Other Legal Requirements

The Company may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • Comply with a legal obligation
  • Protect and defend the rights or property of the Company
  • Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • To protect the personal safety of Service Users or the public
  • Protection against legal liability

Security of your personal data

The security of your personal information is important to us, but please remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Detailed information on the processing of your personal data

The service providers we use may have access to your personal data. These third party providers collect, store, use, process and transfer information about your activity on our Service in accordance with their privacy policies.

Analytical

We may use third party service providers to track and analyze usage of our Service.

Email marketing

We may use your personal data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt-out of receiving any or all of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send or by contacting us.

CCPA privacy

This section of the privacy policy for California residents supplements the information in our Privacy Policy and applies only to all visitors, users and others who are residents of the State of California.

Categories of Personal Information Collected

We collect information that identifies, refers to, describes, refers to, may be associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, to a particular Consumer or Device. Below is a list of categories of personal information that we may collect or that may have been collected from California residents in the past twelve (12) months.

Note that the categories and examples provided in the following list are those defined in the CCPA. This does not mean that all examples of that category of personal information were actually collected by Us, but it reflects our good faith belief, to the best of our knowledge, that some such information of the applicable category may be and may have been collected . For example, some categories of personal information would only be collected if you provide that personal information to us directly.

  • Category A: Identifiers.

    Examples: real name, alias, mailing address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, driver's license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.

    Harvest: yes.

  • Category B: Categories of personal information listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).

    Examples: name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver's license or state ID number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial, medical, or health insurance information. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.

    Harvest: yes.

  • Category C: Classification characteristics protected under California or federal law.

    Examples: age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or belief, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, military or veteran status, genetic information (including family genetic information).

    Harvest: no.

  • Category D: Commercial information.

    Examples: records and history of products or services purchased or considered.

    Harvest: yes.

  • Category E: biometric information.

    Examples: genetic, physiological, behavioral and biological characteristics or activity patterns used to extract a pattern or other identifier or identifying information, such as fingerprints, facial and voice prints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait or other patterns physical and sleep, health or exercise data.

    Harvest: no.

  • Category F: Internet or other similar network activity.

    Examples: Interaction with our Service or advertising.

    Harvest: yes.

  • Category G: geolocation data.

    Examples: approximate physical location.

    Harvest: no.

  • Category H: sensory data.

    Examples: audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory or similar information.

    Harvest: no.

  • Category I: Professional or employment-related information.

    Examples: current or past employment history or performance evaluations.

    Harvest: no.

  • Category J: Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 USC Section 1232g, 34 CFR Part 99)).

    Examples: Educational records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or a party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class rosters, student schedules, student identification numbers, student financial information, or disciplinary records of the students.

    Harvest: no.

  • Category K: Inferences drawn from other personal information.

    Examples: Profile reflecting a person's preferences, characteristics, psychological tendencies, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, skills and aptitudes.

    Harvest: no.

Under the CCPA, personal information does not include:

  • Publicly available information from government records
  • Anonymous or aggregated consumer information
  • Information excluded from the scope of the CCPA, such as:
    • Health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) or clinical study data
    • Personal information covered by certain industry-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FRCA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA), or the California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver's Privacy Protection Act of 1994

Sources of personal information

We obtain the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

  • Directly from you . For example, from forms you fill out on our Service, preferences you express or provide through our Service, or your purchases on our Service.
  • Directly from you . For example, by observing your activity on our service.
  • Automatically by you . For example, through cookies that we or our service providers set on your device as you navigate through our service.
  • From service providers . For example, third party vendors to track and analyze usage of our Service, third party vendors for payment processing, or other third party vendors we use to provide the Service to you.

Use of personal information for business or commercial purposes

We may use or disclose the personal information we collect for "business purposes" or "commercial purposes" (as defined under the CCPA), which may include the following examples:

  • To operate our Service and provide you with our Service.
  • To provide you with support and respond to your inquiries, including to investigate and address your concerns and to monitor and improve our Service.
  • To meet or satisfy the reason you provided the information. For example, if you share your contact information to ask a question about our Service, we will use that personal information to respond to your inquiry. If you provide your personal information to purchase a product or service, we will use that information to process your payment and facilitate delivery.
  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulation.
  • As described to you at the time we collect your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA.
  • For administrative and internal control purposes.
  • Detect security incidents and protect yourself from malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity, including, if necessary, prosecute those responsible for such activity.

Please note that the examples given above are illustrative and are not intended to be exhaustive. For more details on how we use this information, please refer to the "Use of personal data" section.

If we decide to collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we have collected for materially different, unrelated or incompatible purposes, we will update this Privacy Policy.

Disclosure of personal information for business or commercial purposes

We may use or disclose, and may have used or disclosed in the past twelve (12) months, the following categories of personal information for business or commercial purposes:

  • Category A: Identifiers
  • Category B: Categories of personal information listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e))
  • Category D: Commercial information
  • Category F: Internet or other similar network activity

Please note that the categories listed above are those defined in the CCPA. This does not mean that all examples of that category of personal information have actually been disclosed, but it reflects our good faith belief, to the best of our knowledge, that some such information of the applicable category may and may have been disclosed.

When we disclose personal information for business or commercial purposes, we enter into a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to keep such personal information confidential and not to use it for any purpose other than performance of the contract.

Sale of personal information

As defined in the CCPA, "sell" and "sell" means to sell, lease, release, disclose, disseminate, make available, transfer, or otherwise communicate orally, in writing, or by electronic or other means, a consumer's personal information from part of the business to a third party for valuable consideration. This means that we may have received some kind of benefit in exchange for sharing personal information, but not necessarily a monetary benefit.

Please note that the categories listed below are those defined in the CCPA. This does not mean that all examples of that category of personal information have actually been sold, but it does reflect our good faith belief, to the best of our knowledge, that some such information of the applicable category may be and may have been shared for a value in return.

We may sell and may have sold in the last twelve (12) months the following categories of personal information:

  • Category A: Identifiers
  • Category B: Categories of personal information listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e))
  • Category D: Commercial information
  • Category F: Internet or other similar network activity

Sharing of personal information

We may share your personal information identified in the categories above with the following categories of third parties:

  • Service Providers
  • Payment Processors
  • Our Affiliates
  • Our business partners
  • Third-party vendors to whom you or your agents authorize us to disclose your personal information in connection with products or services we provide to you

Sale of personal information of children under the age of 16

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 16 through our Service, although some third-party websites we link to may do so. These third-party websites have their own terms of use and privacy policies, and we encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children's Internet usage and instruct their children never to provide information on other websites without their permission.

We do not sell the personal information of Consumers who we actually know are under the age of 16, unless we receive affirmative permission (the "right to opt-in") from the Consumer aged 13 to 16, or the parent or the guardian of a Consumer under the age of 13. Consumers who consent to the sale of personal information may opt out of future sales at any time. To exercise the right of withdrawal, you (or your authorized representative) can send us a request by contacting us.

If you have reason to believe that a child under 13 (or 16) has provided us with personal information, please contact us with sufficient detail for us to delete that information.

Your rights under the CCPA

The CCPA provides California residents with specific rights regarding their personal information. If you are a California resident, you have the following rights:

  • The right of notice. You have the right to be informed about which categories of personal data are collected and the purposes for which the personal data are used.
  • The right to ask. Under the CCPA, you have the right to request that we disclose to you information about our collection, use, sale, commercial disclosure, and sharing of personal information. Once your request has been received and confirmed, we will disclose:
    • The categories of personal information we have collected about you
    • The categories of sources for the personal information we have collected about you
    • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling such personal information
    • The categories of third parties with whom we share this personal information
    • The specific personal information we have collected about you
    • If we have sold your personal information or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, we will disclose to you:
      • The categories of categories of personal information sold
      • The categories of personal information disclosed
  • The right to object to the sale of Personal Data (opt-out). You have the right to ask us not to sell your personal information. To submit an opt-out request, please contact us.
  • The right to erasure of Personal Data. You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your request, we will delete (and ask our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies. We may refuse your request for deletion if retention of information is necessary for us or our service providers to:
    • Complete the transaction for which we have collected your personal information, supply a good or service you have requested, take actions reasonably expected in the context of our ongoing business relationship with you or otherwise perform our contract with you.
    • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity or prosecute those responsible for such activity.
    • Debug products to identify and repair errors that break existing intended functionality.
    • Exercise free speech, secure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided by law.
    • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.).
    • Engaging in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when deletion of information would likely make it impossible or seriously impair the achievement of the research, if you have previously provided informed consent.
    • Only allow internal uses that are reasonably in line with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
    • Comply with a legal obligation.
    • Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.
  • The right not to be discriminated against. You have the right not to be discriminated against for exercising any of your consumer rights, including:
    • Denial of goods or services to you
    • Charging different prices or rates for goods or services, including using discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties
    • Provide a different level or quality of goods or services to the User
    • Suggesting that you will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services

Exercising Your CCPA Data Protection Rights

To exercise any of your rights under the CCPA, and if you are a California resident, you can contact us:

  • By visiting this page of our website: https://salute-e-sport-1526.myshopify.com
  • By sending us an email: info@genesis-nutrition.com

Only you, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State who you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable request regarding your personal information.

Your request to Us must:

  • Please provide sufficient information for us to reasonably verify that you are the individual about whom we have collected personal information or an authorized representative
  • Please describe your request in sufficient detail to enable us to understand, evaluate and respond to it correctly

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with the requested information if we cannot:

  • Verify your identity or authority to make the request
  • And confirm that the personal information relates to you

We will disclose and provide the requested information free of charge within 45 days of receiving the verifiable request. The time period for providing the requested information may be extended once by an additional 45 days when reasonably necessary and with prior notice.

Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period prior to receipt of the verifiable claim.

For data portability requests, we will select a format for providing your personal information that is readily usable and should allow you to transmit information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

Don't sell my personal information

You have the right to opt out of the sale of your personal information. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will stop selling your personal information. To exercise your right of withdrawal, please contact us.

The Service Providers we work with (for example, our analytics or advertising partners) may use technology on the Service that sells personal information as defined by the CCPA law. If you wish to opt-out of the use of your personal information for interest-based advertising purposes and these potential sales as defined by the CCPA Act, you may do so by following the instructions below.

Please note that any opt-outs are specific to the browser you are using. You may need to opt out of any browsers you use.

Website

You can opt-out of receiving personalized ads as provided by our Service Providers by following our instructions presented on the Service:

Opting out will place a cookie on your computer that is unique to the browser you use to opt out. If you change browsers or delete the cookies saved by your browser, you will have to deactivate them again.

Mobile devices

Your mobile device may give you the option to opt-out of having information about apps you use used to serve you ads targeted to your interests:

  • "Turn off interest-based ads" or "Turn off ad personalization" on Android devices
  • "Limit Ad Tracking" on iOS devices

You can also stop collecting location information from your mobile device by changing the preferences on your mobile device.

Children's privacy

Our service is not directed to anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal data, please Contact Us. If we become aware that we have collected personal data from persons under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

If we have to rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your information and your country requires parental consent, we may ask for your parental consent before collecting and using that information.

Links to other websites

Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of each site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on Our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the "Last Updated" date at the top of this Privacy Policy.

We recommend that you periodically review this Privacy Policy for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when posted on this page.

Contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you can contact us:

  • By visiting this page of our website: https://salute-e-sport-1526.myshopify.com
  • By sending us an email: info@genesis-nutrition.com